Oregon Statutes
§ 316.147 — Definitions for ORS 316.147 to 316.149
Oregon § 316.147
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 316Personal Income Tax
Or. Rev. Stat. § 316.147 (2026).
As used in ORS 316.147 to 316.149, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)“Eligible taxpayer” includes any individual who must pay taxes otherwise imposed by this chapter and:
(a)Who pays or incurs expenses for the care of a qualified individual, through a payment method determined by rule of the Department of Revenue; and
(b)Who has a household income, for the taxable year, not to exceed the maximum amount of household income allowed in ORS 310.640 (1989 Edition) for a homeowner or renter refund.
(2)“Household income” means the aggregate income of the eligible taxpayer and the spouse of the taxpayer who reside in the household, that was received during a calendar year. “Household income” includes payments received by the eligible taxpayer or the spouse of the taxpayer under the fed