Oregon Statutes
§ 316.032 — Department to administer law; policy as to federal conflicts and technical corrections
Oregon § 316.032
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 316Personal Income Tax
Or. Rev. Stat. § 316.032 (2026).
(1)The Department of Revenue shall administer and enforce this chapter.
(2)Insofar as is practicable in the administration of this chapter, the department shall apply and follow the administrative and judicial interpretations of the federal income tax law. When a provision of the federal income tax law is the subject of conflicting opinions by two or more federal courts, the department shall follow the rule observed by the United States Commissioner of Internal Revenue until the conflict is resolved. Nothing contained in this section limits the right or duty of the department to audit the return of any taxpayer or to determine any fact relating to the tax liability of any taxpayer.
(3)When portions of the Internal Revenue Code incorporated by reference as provided in ORS 316.007 or 316.