Oregon Statutes
§ 315.264 — Working family household and dependent care expenses; rules
Oregon § 315.264
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 315Personal and Corporate Income or Excise Tax Credits
Or. Rev. Stat. § 315.264 (2026).
(1)(a) A credit against the tax otherwise due under ORS chapter 316 shall be allowed a taxpayer in an amount equal to a percentage of employment-related expenses of a type allowable as a credit pursuant to section 21 of the Internal Revenue Code, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 21(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, and limited as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection.
(b)The credit allowed under this section may be claimed for expenses for care of a qualifying individual that allow a nonmarried taxpayer to seek employment or to attend school as a degree-seeking student enrolled on a full-time or part-time basis.
(c)The employment-related expenses for which a credit is claimed under this section may not exceed the least of:
(A)The combination of earned income taxab