Oregon Statutes
§ 314.720 — Treatment of distributions from partnership
Oregon § 314.720
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 314Taxes Imposed Upon or Measured by Net Income
Or. Rev. Stat. § 314.720 (2026).
(1)Gain or loss shall not be recognized by a partner upon a distribution by a partnership to that partner, except to the extent provided in section 731 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(2)The character of gain or loss on the disposition by a distributee partner of unrealized receivables or inventory items shall be determined pursuant to section 735 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(3)The basis of property (other than money) distributed by a partnership to a partner shall be determined pursuant to sections 704(c)(1)(B)(iii) and 732 of the Internal Revenue Code, and shall be increased or decreased as provided in ORS chapter 316.
(4)If a partnership makes the election to adjust the basis of its assets under section 754 of the Internal Revenue Code, then upon a distribution of property to a part