Oregon Statutes
§ 308.555 — Unit valuation of property
Oregon § 308.555
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 308Assessment of Property for Taxation
Or. Rev. Stat. § 308.555 (2026).
The Department of Revenue, for the purpose of arriving at the assessed value of the property assessable by it, may value the entire property, both within and without the State of Oregon, as a unit. If it values the entire property as a unit, either within or without the State of Oregon, or both, the department shall make deductions of the property of the company situated outside the state, and not connected directly with the business thereof, as may be just, to the end that the fair proportion of the property of the company in this state may be ascertained. If the department values the entire property within the State of Oregon as a unit, it shall make deductions of the property of the company situated in Oregon, and assessed by the county assessors, to an amount that shall be just. For th