Oregon Statutes
§ 307.397 — Certain machinery and equipment used in agricultural, aquacultural or fresh shell egg industry operations
Oregon § 307.397
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 307Property Subject to Taxation; Exemptions
Or. Rev. Stat. § 307.397 (2026).
(1)The following items of real property machinery and equipment or tangible personal property are exempt from ad valorem property taxation:
(a)Frost control systems used in agricultural or horticultural activities carried on by the farmer;
(b)Trellises used for hops, beans or fruit or for other agricultural or horticultural purposes;
(c)Hop harvesting equipment, including but not limited to hop pickers;
(d)Oyster racks, trays, stakes and other in-water structures used to raise bivalve mollusks; or
(e)Equipment used for the fresh shell egg industry that is directly related and reasonably necessary to produce, prepare, package and ship fresh shell eggs from the place of origin to market, whether bolted to the floor, wired or plumbed to interconnected equipment, including but not limite