Oregon Statutes
§ 24.360 — Standards for recognition of foreign-country judgment
Oregon § 24.360
Vol.1
Title 2Procedure in Civil Proceedings
Ch. 24Enforcement and Recognition of Foreign Judgments; Foreign-Money Claims
Or. Rev. Stat. § 24.360 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, a court of this state shall recognize a foreign-country judgment to which ORS 24.350 to 24.400 apply.
(2)A court of this state may not recognize a foreign-country judgment if:
(a)The judgment was rendered under a judicial system that does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law;
(b)The foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant; or
(c)The foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter.
(3)A court of this state need not recognize a foreign-country judgment if:
(a)The defendant in the proceeding in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceeding in sufficient time to enable the defendant to defend;
(b)The j