Oregon Statutes
§ 227.290 — Building setback lines established by city council; criteria
Oregon § 227.290
Vol.6
Title 21Cities
Ch. 227City Planning and Zoning
Or. Rev. Stat. § 227.290 (2026).
(1)The council or other governing body of any incorporated city, under an exercise of its police powers, may establish or alter building setback lines on private property adjacent to any alley, street, avenue, boulevard, highway or other public way in such city. It may make it unlawful and provide a penalty for erecting after said establishment any building or structure closer to the street line than such setback line, except as may be expressly provided by ordinance. The council or body shall pass and put into effect such ordinances as may be needed for the purpose of providing for a notice to and hearing of persons owning property affected before establishing any such setback line. Such setback lines may be established without requiring a cutting off or removal of buildings existing at