Oregon Statutes
§ 227.110 — City approval prior to recording of subdivision plats and plats or deeds dedicating land to public use within six miles of city; exception
Oregon § 227.110
Or. Rev. Stat. § 227.110 (2026).
(1)All subdivision plats and all plats or deeds dedicating land to public use in that portion of a county within six miles outside the limits of any city shall first be submitted to the city planning commission or, if no such commission exists, to the city engineer of the city and approved by the commission or engineer before they shall be recorded. However, unless otherwise provided in an urban growth area management agreement jointly adopted by a city and county to establish procedures for regulating land use outside the city limits and within an urban growth boundary acknowledged under ORS 197.251, if the county governing body has adopted ordinances or regulations for subdivisions and partitions under ORS 92.044, land within the six-mile limit shall be under the jurisdiction of the cou