Oregon Statutes
§ 222.210 — Authority to consolidate adjoining and nonadjoining cities or territories; additional method of annexation; limitation
Oregon § 222.210
Or. Rev. Stat. § 222.210 (2026).
(1)An incorporated city may be created from adjoining or nonadjoining incorporated cities, from an incorporated city and adjoining or nonadjoining unincorporated territory, or from both, after proceedings had as required by ORS 222.210 to 222.310. The legislature expressly declares that those sections do not repeal or amend any other law or laws providing for the incorporation of cities, and that those sections are enacted for the purpose of providing an additional procedure for the incorporation of cities. The unincorporated territory may consist of contiguous or noncontiguous areas.