Oregon Statutes
§ 192.695 — Prima facie evidence of violation required of plaintiff
Oregon § 192.695
Vol.5
Title 19Miscellaneous Matters Related to Government and Public Affairs
Ch. 192Records; Public Reports and Meetings
Or. Rev. Stat. § 192.695 (2026).
In any suit commenced under ORS 192.680 (2), the plaintiff shall be required to present prima facie evidence of a violation of ORS 192.610 to 192.705 before the governing body shall be required to prove that its acts in deliberating toward a decision complied with the law. When a plaintiff presents prima facie evidence of a violation of the open meetings law, the burden to prove that the provisions of ORS 192.610 to 192.705 were complied with shall be on the governing body.