Oregon Statutes
§ 127.885 — §4.01. Immunities; basis for prohibiting health care provider from participation; notification; permissible sanctions
Oregon § 127.885
Vol.3
Title 13Protective Proceedings; Powers of Attorney; Trusts
Ch. 127Powers of Attorney; Advance Directives for Health Care; Physician Orders for
Or. Rev. Stat. § 127.885 (2026).
Except as provided in ORS 127.890:
(1)No person shall be subject to civil or criminal liability or professional disciplinary action for participating in good faith compliance with ORS 127.800 to 127.897. This includes being present when a qualified patient takes the prescribed medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner.
(2)No professional organization or association, or health care provider, may subject a person to censure, discipline, suspension, loss of license, loss of privileges, loss of membership or other penalty for participating or refusing to participate in good faith compliance with ORS 127.800 to 127.897.
(3)No request by a patient for or provision by an attending physician of medication in good faith compliance with the provisions of ORS 127.800 to 12