Oregon Statutes
§ 127.890 — §4.02. Liabilities
Oregon § 127.890
Vol.3
Title 13Protective Proceedings; Powers of Attorney; Trusts
Ch. 127Powers of Attorney; Advance Directives for Health Care; Physician Orders for
Or. Rev. Stat. § 127.890 (2026).
(1)A person who without authorization of the patient willfully alters or forges a request for medication or conceals or destroys a rescission of that request with the intent or effect of causing the patient’s death shall be guilty of a Class A felony.
(2)A person who coerces or exerts undue influence on a patient to request medication for the purpose of ending the patient’s life, or to destroy a rescission of such a request, shall be guilty of a Class A felony.
(3)Nothing in ORS 127.800 to 127.897 limits further liability for civil damages resulting from other negligent conduct or intentional misconduct by any person.
(4)The penalties in ORS 127.800 to 127.897 do not preclude criminal penalties applicable under other law for conduct which is inconsistent with the provisions of ORS 127.