Oregon Statutes
§ 12.270 — Conclusive presumption of validity of governmental subdivision boundary proceedings one year after effective date
Oregon § 12.270
Vol.1
Title 2Procedure in Civil Proceedings
Ch. 12Limitations of Actions and Suits
Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.270 (2026).
On September 13, 1975, any proceeding that establishes or alters the boundaries of a governmental subdivision previously or hereafter initiated and purported to be effected in accordance with applicable legal requirements shall be conclusively presumed valid for all purposes one year after the purported effective date of the action. No direct or collateral attack on the action may thereafter be commenced. This statute of limitations includes but is not limited to the following proceedings:
(1)Formations and change of organizations under ORS 198.705 to 198.955.
(2)Boundary changes under ORS 199.410 to 199.519.
(3)Consolidations under ORS 199.705 to 199.795.
(4)Incorporations under ORS 221.010 to 221.090.
(5)Annexations under ORS 222.111 to 222.180, 222.750 and 222.840 to 222.915.
(6)C