Oklahoma Statutes
§ 80-101 — Legislative review of federal actions – Initiation of
Oklahoma § 80-101
Title 80United States
Okla. Stat. tit. 80, § 80-101 (2026).
court actions.
A.The Legislature may review any executive order issued by the President of the United States, federal agency rule or federal congressional action to determine the constitutionality of such action. Upon recommendation from the Legislature, the Attorney General, through the State Reserved Powers Protection Unit, shall review such action by the federal government to determine the constitutionality of the action and whether the state should seek an exemption from the application of the action or seek to have the action declared unconstitutional by a court of competent jurisdiction and prevent, prohibit or enjoin enforcement of the unconstitutional order, rule or action.
B.Should the Attorney General decline to pursue action based upon the determination of the Legislature, the