Oklahoma Statutes
§ 66-126 — Bells and whistles.
Oklahoma § 66-126
Title 66Railroads
Okla. Stat. tit. 66, § 66-126 (2026).
A bell of at least thirty (30) pounds weight, or a whistle, shall be placed on each locomotive engine, and shall be rung or whistled at the distance of at least eighty (80) rods from the place where the railroad shall cross any other road or street, under a penalty of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) for every neglect, to be paid by the corporation owning the railroad, one-half thereof to go to the informer, and the other half to the state, and shall also be liable for all damages which shall be sustained by any person by reason of such neglect.