Oklahoma Statutes
§ 38-101 — Grand jury petition - Circulation - Sufficiency.
Oklahoma § 38-101
Title 38Jurors
Okla. Stat. tit. 38, § 38-101 (2026).
Beginning November 1, 1989, any person, group of persons or organization desiring to circulate a petition for the impaneling of a grand jury, pursuant to the provisions of Section 18 of Article II of the Oklahoma Constitution shall file a copy of said petition with the court clerk of the county prior to the obtaining of any signatures upon such petition. Any such petition, upon its face, shall state the subject matter or matters of the prospective grand jury and shall state a reasonably specific identification of areas to be inquired into and sufficient general allegations to warrant a finding that such inquiry may lead to information which, if true, would warrant a true bill of indictment or action for removal of a particular public official.