Oklahoma Statutes
§ 18-2033 — Assignability of membership interest.
Oklahoma·Title 18 Corporations
ASSIGNABILITY OF MEMBERSHIP INTEREST A. Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement: 1. A membership interest is not transferable; provided, however, that a member may assign the capital interest associated with a membership interest in whole or in part; 2. An assignment of the capital interest associated with a membership interest does not entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member; 3. An assignment entitles the assignee to share in profits and losses, to receive any distribution or distributions and to receive the allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit or similar item to which the assignor was entitled to the extent assigned; 4. Unless the assignee