Oklahoma Statutes
§ 18-1047.1 — Lost, stolen, or destroyed stock certificates; Issuance
Oklahoma § 18-1047.1
Title 18Corporations
Okla. Stat. tit. 18, § 18-1047.1 (2026).
of new certificate or uncertificated shares. LOST, STOLEN, OR DESTROYED STOCK CERTIFICATES; ISSUANCE OF NEW CERTIFICATE OR UNCERTIFICATED SHARES A corporation may issue a new certificate of stock or uncertificated shares in place of any certificate previously issued by it that is alleged to have been lost, stolen, or destroyed. The corporation may require the owner of the lost, stolen, or destroyed certificate, or such owner’s legal representative, to give the corporation a bond sufficient to indemnify it against any claim that may be made against it on account of the alleged loss, theft, or destruction of any such certificate or the issuance of such new certificate or uncertificated shares.