Oklahoma Statutes
§ 17-151 — Public utility defined — Exemptions — Requirements.
Oklahoma·Title 17 Corporation Commission
A.
1.The term “public utility” as used in Sections 151 through 155 of this title shall be taken to mean and include every corporation, association, company, individuals, their trustees, lessees, or receivers, successors or assigns, except as hereinafter provided, and except cities, towns, or other bodies politic, that now or hereafter may own, operate, or manage any plant or equipment, or any part thereof, directly or indirectly, for public use, or may supply any commodity to be furnished to the public: a. for the conveyance of gas by pipeline, b. for the production, transmission, delivery, or furnishing of heat or light with gas, c. for the production, transmission, delivery, or furnishing of electric current for light, heat, or power, or d. for the transportation, delivery, or furnishin