Oklahoma Statutes
§ 17-137 — Rates - Telephone companies not subject to local exchange
Oklahoma § 17-137
Title 17Corporation Commission
Okla. Stat. tit. 17, § 17-137 (2026).
rate regulation.
A.Except as otherwise hereafter provided, any proceeding under Section 136 of this title and in any other proceeding to regulate the rates of a telephone utility subject to the jurisdiction of the Corporation Commission, said Commission shall prescribe and enforce rates to provide a fair return on the fair value of the property devoted to public service in this state.
B.Telephone companies which serve less than fifteen thousand (15,000) subscribers within the state and telephone cooperatives shall not be subject to local exchange rate regulation by the Corporation Commission unless: 1. The company elects by action of its board of directors to be subject to such local exchange rate regulation by the Commission; 2. The proposed local exchange rate increase exceeds Two Doll