Oklahoma Statutes
§ 15-953 — Definitions.
Oklahoma § 15-953
Title 15Contracts
Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 15-953 (2026).
For purposes of the Aftermarket Crash Parts Regulation Act: 1. "Insurer" means an insurance company authorized to do business in our state and any person authorized to represent the insurer with respect to a claim; 2. "Aftermarket crash part" means a replacement for any of the nonmechanical sheet metal or plastic parts which generally constitute the exterior of a motor vehicle, including inner and outer panels; 3. "Non-original equipment manufacturer aftermarket crash part" means aftermarket crash parts not made for or by the manufacturer of the motor vehicle; 4. "Repair facility" means any motor vehicle dealer, garage, body shop or other commercial entity which undertakes the repair or replacement of those parts that generally constitute the exterior of a motor vehicle; and 5. "Installer"