Oklahoma Statutes
§ 15-776.1 — Fraudulent electronic mail messages.
Oklahoma § 15-776.1
Title 15Contracts
Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 15-776.1 (2026).
A.It shall be unlawful for a person to initiate an electronic mail message that the sender knows, or has reason to know: 1. Misrepresents any information in identifying the point of origin or the transmission path of the electronic mail message; 2. Does not contain information identifying the point of origin or the transmission path of the electronic mail message; 3. Contains false, malicious, or misleading information which purposely or negligently injures a person; 4. Falsely represents that it is being sent by a legitimate online business; 5. Refers or links the recipient of the message to a web page that is represented as being associated with a legitimate online business with the intent to engage in conduct involving the fraudulent use or possession of identifying information; or 6.