Oklahoma Statutes
§ 15-427 — Rules for interpretation.
Oklahoma § 15-427
Title 15Contracts
Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 15-427 (2026).
In the interpretation of a contract of indemnity, the following rules are to be applied, unless a contrary intention appears: 1. Upon an indemnity against liability, expressly, or in other equivalent terms, the person indemnified is entitled to recover upon becoming liable.
2.Upon an indemnity against claims or demands, or damages or costs, expressly, or in other equivalent terms, the person indemnified is not entitled to recover without payment thereof.
3.An indemnity against claims or demands, or liability, expressly or in other equivalent terms, embraces the costs of defense against such claims, demands or liability incurred in good faith, and in the exercise of reasonable discretion.
4.The person indemnifying is bound, on request of the person indemnified, to defend actions or proce