Oklahoma Statutes
§ 15-215 — Amount presumed to be damages, provision for.
Oklahoma § 15-215
Title 15Contracts
Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 15-215 (2026).
A.A stipulation or condition in a contract except a contract to purchase and sell real property, providing for the payment of an amount which shall be presumed to be the amount of damage sustained by a breach of such contract, shall be held valid, when, from the nature of the case, it would be impracticable or extremely difficult to fix the actual damage.
B.A provision in a real estate sales contract, providing for the payment of anamount which shall be presumed to be the amount of damages sustained by a breach of such contract, shall be held valid and not a penalty, when such amount does not exceed five percent (5%) of the purchase price. In the event such amount exceeds five percent (5%) of the purchase price, such provision shall be held invalid and a penalty unless the party seeking