Oklahoma Statutes
§ 15-136 — Statute of frauds.
Oklahoma § 15-136
Title 15Contracts
Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 15-136 (2026).
The following contracts are invalid, unless the same, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, by an agent of the party or by a broker of the party pursuant to Sections 858-351 through 858-363 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes: 1. An agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed within a year from the making thereof; 2. A special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another, except in the cases provided for in the article on guaranty; 3. An agreement made upon consideration of marriage, other than a mutual promise to marry; or 4. An agreement for the leasing for a longer period than one (1) year, or for the sale of real property, or of an interest therein; and such agreement, if made by an agent or a broker