Ohio Statutes
§ 971.08 — Entry onto adjoining property to maintain fence
Ohio § 971.08
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 971.08 (2026).
(A)If an owner chooses to build a partition fence and the owner of adjoining property does not share in the construction of the fence, the owner building the fence, or a contractor hired by the owner, may enter on the adjoining property for no more than ten feet for the length of the fence to build and maintain in good repair the fence. The owner or contractor building the fence is not guilty of a violation of section2911.21of the Revised Code or an ordinance of a municipal corporation that is substantially equivalent, provided that the owner or contractor does not enter onto the property beyond the ten feet specified in this division. However, that owner or contractor is liable for all damages caused by the entry onto the adjoining property, including damages to crops.
(B)No