Ohio Statutes
§ 6117.23 — Appeal from probate court
Ohio § 6117.23
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 6117.23 (2026).
The final judgment of the probate court may be reviewed on appeal as in other cases. If an appeal is prosecuted from the judgment of the probate court as to the necessity of the improvement, the construction of the improvement shall be deferred until the appeal is finally disposed of. If an appeal is prosecuted from the judgment of the court as to the inclusion of any property in the assessment district or as to the apportionment of the tentative assessment, the board of county commissioners may proceed with the construction of the improvement in accordance with the transcript of the probate court and thereafter shall adjust those matters to the extent necessary in accordance with their final adjudication.