Ohio Statutes
§ 6117.09 — Appeal to probate court
Ohio § 6117.09
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 6117.09 (2026).
Any owner of property to be assessed or taxed for an improvement under sections6117.01to6117.45or sections6103.01to6103.30of the Revised Code, may appeal to the probate court from the action of the board of county commissioners in determining to proceed with the improvement in regard to any of the following matters:
(A)The necessity of the improvement, including the question whether the cost of the improvement will exceed the benefits resulting therefrom;
(B)Boundaries of the assessment district;
(C)The tentative apportionment of the assessment.
Such appeal shall be effected within ten days after the passage of the resolution to proceed with the improvement. No appeal shall be allowed from said decision of the board except as to the tentative apportionment of the assessment if the o