Ohio Statutes
§ 5817.02 — Action by testator
Ohio § 5817.02
Title 58Trusts
Ch. 5817Determination Of Validity Of Trust Or Will During Lifetime
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5817.02 (2026).
(A)A testator may file a complaint with the probate court to determine before the testator's death that the testator's will is a valid will subject only to subsequent revocation or modification of the will. The right to file a complaint for a determination of the validity of a testator's will under this chapter, or to voluntarily dismiss a complaint once filed, is personal to the testator and may not be exercised by the testator's guardian or an agent under the testator's power of attorney.
(B)A testator who desires to obtain a validity determination as to the testator's will shall file a complaint to determine the validity of both the will and any related trust.
(C)The failure of a testator to file a complaint for a judgment declaring the validity of a will shall not be construed as