Ohio Statutes
§ 5751.013 — Taxation of property transferred into state
Ohio § 5751.013
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5751Commercial Activity Tax
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5751.013 (2026).
(A)Except as provided in division (B) of this section:
(1)A person shall include as taxable gross receipts the value of property the person transfers into this state for the person's own use within one year after the person receives the property outside this state; and
(2)In the case of a consolidated elected taxpayer group or a combined taxpayer group, the taxpayer shall include as taxable gross receipts the value of property that any of the taxpayer's members transferred into this state for the use of any of the taxpayer's members within one year after the taxpayer receives the property outside this state.
(B)Property brought into this state within one year after it is received outside this state by a person or group described in division (A)(1) or (2) of this sect