Ohio Statutes
§ 5749.02 — Imposing tax on severance of natural resources
Ohio § 5749.02
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5749Severance Tax
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5749.02 (2026).
(A)For the purpose of providing revenue to administer the state's coal mining and reclamation regulatory program, to meet the environmental and resource management needs of this state, and to reclaim land affected by mining, an excise tax is hereby levied on the privilege of engaging in the severance of natural resources from the soil or water of this state. The tax shall be imposed upon the severer at the rates prescribed by this section:
(1)Eight cents per ton of coal;
(2)Four cents per ton of salt;
(3)Two cents per ton of limestone or dolomite;
(4)Two cents per ton of sand and gravel;
(5)Ten cents per barrel of oil;
(6)Two and one-half cents per thousand cubic feet of natural gas;
(7)One cent per ton of clay, sandstone or conglomerate, shale, gypsum, or quartzite;
(8)Ex