Ohio Statutes
§ 5731.28 — Claims for refund
Ohio § 5731.28
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5731Estate Tax
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5731.28 (2026).
If any debts deductible under section5731.16of the Revised Code are proved against the gross estate after the tax levied by section5731.02or division (A) of section5731.19of the Revised Code has been determined, or if the determination of taxes so made is erroneous due to a mistake of fact or law, a claim for refund of tax may be filed by an executor, administrator, trustee, person in possession of property subject to tax, or any transferee thereof, within three years from the time the return was required to be filed (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing) or before January 1, 2022, whichever is earlier, in the form prescribed by the tax commissioner. The claim for refund shall be filed in the same manner as is prescribed for the filing of a return in section5731.21