Ohio Statutes
§ 5731.011 — Value of qualified farm property
Ohio § 5731.011
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5731Estate Tax
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5731.011 (2026).
(A)As used in this section:
(1)"Adjusted value" means:
(a)In the case of the gross estate, the value of the gross estate as determined pursuant to section5731.01of the Revised Code and without regard to this section, reduced by any amounts allowable as a deduction under division (A)(4) of section5731.16of the Revised Code;
(b)In the case of any real or personal property, the value of the property as determined pursuant to section5731.01of the Revised Code and without regard to this section, reduced by any amounts allowable as a deduction in respect to such property under division (A)(4) of section5731.16of the Revised Code.
(2)"Member of the decedent's family" means, with respect to any decedent, only his ancestor or lineal descendant, a lineal descendant of any of his grandparent