Ohio Statutes
§ 5731.19 — Estate tax on nonresidents
Ohio § 5731.19
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5731.19 (2026).
(A)A tax is hereby levied upon the transfer of so much of the taxable estate of every person dying on or after July 1, 1968, and before January 1, 2013, who, at the time of death, was not a resident of this state, as consists of real property situated in this state, tangible personal property having an actual situs in this state, and intangible personal property employed in carrying on a business within this state unless exempted from tax under the provisions of section5731.34of the Revised Code.
(B)The amount of the tax on such real and tangible personal property shall be determined as follows:
(1)Determine the amount of tax which would be payable under Chapter 5731. of the Revised Code if the decedent had died a resident of this state with all the decedent's property situ