Ohio Statutes
§ 5719.08 — Civil action to enforce collection of taxes - judgment
Ohio § 5719.08
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5719.08 (2026).
When taxes stand charged against a person and are not paid within the time prescribed by law for their payment, the county treasurer, in addition to any other remedy provided by law for the collection of taxes, shall enforce the collection of the taxes by a civil action in the name of the treasurer against the person for the recovery of the unpaid taxes. If the proper parties are before the court, it shall be sufficient for the treasurer to allege in his complaint that the taxes stand charged upon the duplicate of the county against the person, that they are due and unpaid, and that the person is indebted in the amount appearing to be due on the duplicate, and the treasurer need not set forth any further special matter relating thereto. The tax duplicate shall be prima-facie evidence on th