Ohio Statutes
§ 5312.10 — Common expense liability
Ohio § 5312.10
Title 53Real Property
Ch. 5312Ohio Planned Community Law
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5312.10 (2026).
(A)(1) In accordance with its declaration, all costs the owners association incurs in the administration, governance, and maintenance of a planned community are common expenses. Unless otherwise provided in the declaration, all costs of the administration, operation, maintenance, repair, and replacement of the common elements are common expenses.
(2)The common expense liability of each lot shall be allocated in accordance with the allocation set forth in the declaration. If the declaration does not establish any allocation, the common expense liability shall be allocated equally among all the lots.
(3)The board of directors shall assess the common expense liability for each lot at least annually, based on a budget the board adopts at least annually.
(B)The board shall char