Ohio Statutes
§ 5301.70 — Enforcement of conservation easement
Ohio § 5301.70
Title 53Real Property
Ch. 5301Conveyances; Encumbrances
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5301.70 (2026).
Conservation easements are not unenforceable for lack of privity of contract or estate or lack of benefit to a particular dominant estate. Conservation easements are assignable to another entity authorized to hold conservation easements. Nothing in sections5301.67to5301.70of the Revised Code affects the enforceability of any article of dedication, restriction, easement, covenant, or condition that does not meet the requirements of those sections. The terms of a conservation easement may be enforced by injunction or in any other civil action by the holder of the easement.