Ohio Statutes
§ 4939.06 — Appeal of levy of public way fee
Ohio § 4939.06
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4939.06 (2026).
(A)If a public utility does not accept a public way fee levied against it pursuant to the enactment of an ordinance by a municipal corporation, the public utility may appeal the public way fee to the public utilities commission. The appeal shall be made by filing a complaint that the amount of a public way fee, any related classification of public way occupants or users, or the assignment or allocation of costs to the public way fee is unreasonable, unjust, unjustly discriminatory, or unlawful. The complaint shall be filed not later than thirty days after the date the public utility first becomes subject to the ordinance. The complaint is subject to the same procedures as a complaint filed pursuant to section4905.26of the Revised Code. The commission shall act to resolve the complaint by