Ohio Statutes
§ 4933.17 — Cash deposit - interest
Ohio § 4933.17
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4933.17 (2026).
No person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of furnishing gas, natural gas, water, or electricity to consumers shall demand or require a consumer to deposit cash as security for the payment of any bills for such commodity to be furnished:
(A)If the proposed consumer is a freeholder who is financially responsible or a person who is able to give a reasonably safe guaranty in an amount sufficient to secure the payment of bills for sixty days' supply;
(B)If the security is not demanded within thirty days of the initiation of service, except that this division does not apply where the account of a customer is in arrears.
In case no such security can be furnished, a deposit not exceeding an amount sufficient to cover an estimate of the monthly average of the annual consumption b