Ohio Statutes
§ 4933.122 — Procedure for terminating residential service
Ohio § 4933.122
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4933.122 (2026).
No natural gas, gas, or electric light company shall terminate service, except for safety reasons or upon the request of the customer, at any time to a residential consumer, except pursuant to procedures that provide for all of the following:
(A)Reasonable prior notice is given to such consumer, including notice of rights and remedies, and no due date shall be established, after which a customer's account is considered to be in arrears if unpaid, that is less than fourteen days after the mailing of the billing. This limitation does not apply to charges to customers that receive service pursuant to an arrangement authorized by section4905.31of the Revised Code, nor to electric light companies operated not for profit or public utilities that are owned or operated by a municipal corporation