Ohio Statutes
§ 4909.161 — Recovering increased excise tax levy and kilowatt-hour tax
Ohio § 4909.161
Title 49Public Utilities
Ch. 4909Public Utilities Commission - Fixation Of Rates
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4909.161 (2026).
(A)Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapters 4905. and 4909. of the Revised Code, the payment of any type of increased excise tax levy shall be considered to be a normal expense incurred by a public utility in the course of rendering service to the public, and may be recovered as such in accordance with an order of the public utilities commission. Any public utility required to pay any such increased excise tax levy may file with the public utilities commission revised rate schedules that will permit full recovery on an interim or permanent basis in its rates, of the amount of any resultant increased tax payments and the commission shall promptly act to approve such schedules.
(B)Notwithstanding Chapters 4905. and 4909. of the Revised Code, the payment of the kilowatt-hour tax imposed