Ohio Statutes
§ 4121.15 — Power to administer oaths, issue subpoenas, and compel attendance of witnesses
Ohio § 4121.15
Title 41Labor and Industry
Ch. 4121Industrial Commission; Bureau Of Workers' Compensation
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4121.15 (2026).
The administrator of workers' compensation and his designees, for the purposes mentioned in sections4121.01to4121.29of the Revised Code may administer oaths, certify to official acts, issue subpoenas, and compel attendance of witnesses and the production of papers, books, accounts, documents, and testimony. In case of the failure of any person to comply with any order of the bureau of workers' compensation or any subpoena lawfully issued, or upon the refusal of any witness to testify to any matter regarding which he may be lawfully interrogated, the judge of the court of common pleas of any county in this state, on the application of the bureau, shall compel obedience by attachment proceedings for contempt as in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued from the cou