Ohio Statutes
§ 4116.02 — Labor requirements not to be imposed on contractor or subcontractor
Ohio § 4116.02
Title 41Labor and Industry
Ch. 4116Unlawful Labor Requirements In Public Improvement Contracts
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4116.02 (2026).
A public authority, when engaged in procuring products or services, awarding contracts, or overseeing procurement or construction for public improvements, shall ensure that bid specifications issued by the public authority for the proposed public improvement, and any subsequent contract or other agreement for the public improvement to which the public authority and a contractor or subcontractor are direct parties, do not require a contractor or subcontractor to do any of the following:
(A)Enter into agreements with any labor organization on the public improvement;
(B)Enter into any agreement that requires the employees of that contractor or subcontractor to do either of the following as a condition of employment or continued employment:
(1)Become members of or affiliated with a labor