Ohio Statutes
§ 3921.191 — Disclosure for applicants for contractual benefits
Ohio § 3921.191
Title 39Insurance
Ch. 3921Fraternal Benefit Societies
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3921.191 (2026).
(A)A fraternal benefit society shall provide an applicant for contractual benefits a disclosure statement at the time of sale substantially as follows: "__________ (Name of the fraternal benefit society) IS LICENSED TO DO BUSINESS IN THE STATE OF OHIO. AS A ________ (not-for-profit, tax-exempt, self-governing, or membership organization), FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETIES ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE OHIO GUARANTY ASSOCIATION. THIS MEANS THAT FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETIES CANNOT BE ASSESSED FOR THE INSOLVENCY OF OTHER LIFE INSURERS OR OTHER FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETIES. BY LAW, A FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ITS OWN SOLVENCY. IF THERE IS AN IMPAIRMENT OF RESERVES, A CERTIFICATE HOLDER MAY BE ASSESSED A PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF THE IMPAIRMENT. THIS PROCESS IS DESCRIBED IN THE