Ohio Statutes
§ 3798.02 — Legislative intent
Ohio § 3798.02
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3798.02 (2026).
It is the intent of the general assembly in enacting this chapter to make the laws of this state governing the use and disclosure of protected health information by covered entities consistent with, but generally not more stringent than, the HIPAA privacy rule for the purpose of eliminating barriers to the adoption and use of electronic health records and health information exchanges. Therefore, it is also the general assembly's intent in enacting this chapter to supersede any judicial or administrative ruling issued in this state that is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.