Ohio Statutes
§ 3715.59 — When food is adulterated
Ohio § 3715.59
Title 37Health-Safety-Morals
Ch. 3715Pure Food and Drug Law
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3715.59 (2026).
Food is adulterated within the meaning of sections3715.01,3715.02,3715.022, and3715.52to3715.72of the Revised Code, if any of the following apply:
(A)It bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance that may render it injurious to health; but in case the substance is not an added substance, the food shall not be considered adulterated if the quantity of the substance in the food does not ordinarily render it injurious to health.
(B)It bears or contains any added poisonous or added deleterious substance that is unsafe within the meaning of section3715.62of the Revised Code.
(C)It consists in whole or in part of a diseased, contaminated, filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance, or if it is otherwise unfit for food.
(D)It has been produced, processed, prepared, packed, or h