Ohio Statutes
§ 2937.21 — Continuances
Ohio § 2937.21
Title 29Crimes-Procedure
Ch. 2937Preliminary Examination; Bail
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2937.21 (2026).
No continuance at any stage of the proceeding, including that for determination of a motion, shall extend for more than ten days unless both the state and the accused consent thereto. Any continuance or delay in ruling contrary to the provisions of this section shall, unless procured by defendant or his counsel, be grounds for discharge of the defendant forthwith.