Ohio Statutes
§ 2712.03 — Determining when arbitration or conciliation agreement is international
Ohio § 2712.03
Title 27Courts-General Provisions-Special Remedies
Ch. 2712International Commercial Arbitration
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2712.03 (2026).
(A)An arbitration or conciliation agreement is international if any of the following applies:
(1)The parties to an arbitration or conciliation agreement have, at the time of the conclusion of that agreement, their places of business in different states.
(2)One of the following places is situated outside the state in which the parties have their place of business:
(a)The place of arbitration or conciliation as determined in, or pursuant to, the arbitration or conciliation agreement;
(b)Any place where a substantial part of the obligations of the commercial relationship is to be performed;
(c)The place with which the subject matter of the dispute is involved most closely.
(3)The parties expressly have agreed that the subject matter of the arbitration or conciliation agreement re