Ohio Statutes
§ 2707.03 — Amercement for not serving or returning process
Ohio § 2707.03
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2707.03 (2026).
If an officer fails to execute a summons, order, execution, or other process directed to him, or to return it, as required by law, unless he makes it appear, to the satisfaction of the court, that he was prevented by unavoidable accident from so doing, he shall be amerced, upon motion and notice, as provided in sections2707.01and2707.02of the Revised Code, in a sum not exceeding one thousand dollars, and be liable to the action of any person aggrieved by such failure. Such officer is not liable to an action or amercement for a failure to execute such process directed to him from a county other than that in which he was elected, unless his fees are deposited with the clerk who issued the process, and an indorsement is made and subscribed by such clerk thereon at the time of its issue, in t